Each year at the ADC Future Summit we recognise a new generation of outstanding new talent with the Australian Leadership Awards. The Awards recognise young leaders for their work across a spectrum of Australian life – our economy, culture environment or community – and for their demonstrated vision for Australia’s future.

The award process for the upcoming ADC Future Summit and related Australian Leadership Awards will be announced soon.

Please get in touch with ADC Forum to hear more.

Group awardee_sm

Australian Leadership Award Recipients

  • Ms Tenille Bentley, Managing Director, Socialite Media & Chairman / Founder, the Global Good Foundation
  • Mr Michael Brett, Chief Operating Officer, Aerospace Concepts Pty Ltd
  • Ms Wesa Chau, Director, Cultural Intelligence
  • Dr Aron D’Souza, Australian Chair, Nexus Global Youth Summit
  • Mr Arjuna Dibley, Associate, Baker & McKenzie
  • Mr Christopher Evans, Director & Chief Operating Officer, Oil & Gas Solutions
  • Dr Marguerite Evans-Galea, Senior Research Officer, Team Leader, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
  • Ms Jana Favero, Director, Asylum Seeker Resource Centre
  • Dr Andreas Fouras, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Ms Samah Hadid, Australian Executive Director, The Global Poverty Project
  • Dr Alan Huynh, Doctor, Nepean Blue Mountains LHD, NSW Health
  • Mr Garry Kuan, President, Australian Federation of International Students Inc (AFIS)
  • Professor Jian Li, Professor, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University
  • Mr Scott Limbrick, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Global Voices
  • Mr Dane Moores, Policy Officer, Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency
  • Mr Zabulon Ndizeye, Multicultural Services Officer, Department of Human Services
  • Ms Holly Ransom, Business Analyst, Rio Tinto
  • Mr Samuel Redmond, Director and Founder, Adapt Group
  • Dr Colin Scholes, Founder, Scientifiques Sans Frontieres Australia
  • Dr Erica Sloan, Senior Lecturer, Research Scentist, Monash University
  • Mr Sek-loong Tan, Consultant, Boston Consulting Group
  • Dr Fiona Lander, Doctor, Austin Health
  • Ms Helen Xiao He Zhang, Graduate Associate, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Mr Christopher Eigeland, Founding Director, The School Bag Asia Pacific and Go Campaign
  • Dr James Tickner, Science Leader, CSIRO
  • Ms Sally Stevenson, Chairperson, Indigo Foundation
  • Mr Gary Samowitz, Chief Executive Officer, Jewish Aid Australia
  • Ms Ellen Sandell, National Director, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Mark Hollingsworth, Partnership Manager, Centre for Sustainability Leadership
  • Ms Chantal Haskett, Managing Director, Aston Recruitment
  • Dr Rachel Caruso, Australian Research Council Future Fellow, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ms Kirsty Kelly, Chief Executive Officer, Planning Institute of Australia
  • Mr Mukund Narayanamurti, Director, Asia Business Group, KPMG
  • Mr Scott Minchin, Director - Security Programs, Department of Defence
  • Mr Daniel Khong, Senior Development Manager, Places Victoria
  • Ms Angela Rutter, Manager, Climate Reality Australia, Australian Conservation Foundation
  • Ms Danielle Miller, Chief Executive Officer, Enlighten Education
  • Dr Matthew Hill, Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mr Gregory Nelson, Head of Operations, CRU Digital
  • Mr James Farrell, Deputy Chairperson, Council to Homeless Persons
  • Ms Michelle Osborne, Senior Research Economist, Productivity Commission
  • Dr LLoyd Nash, Senior Registrar, Royal Melbourne Hospital
  • Mr Patrick Mayoh, External Relations Manager, Global Voices
  • Dr Darren Saunders, Group Leader, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
  • Dr Ranjith Pathegama, ARC Future Fellow, Greenhouse Gas Technologies/Rock Mechanics, Monash University
  • Dr Thanh Le, Lecturer, School of Economics, The University of Queensland
  • Mr Glenn Wightwick, Director, Research and Development , IBM Australia Limited
  • Mr Mark Boulet, Manager, Green Steps Program, Monash Sustainability Institute, Monash University
  • Mrs Belinda Collins, Senior Development Manager, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences, The University of Melbourne
  • Mr Gregory Phillips, Advisor to the Dean - Indigenous Health, Faculty Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences, Monash University
  • Ms Sandy Pitcher, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of the Premier & Cabinet, South Australian Government
  • Dr Karen Hapgood, Associate Professor, Department Chemical Engineering, Monash University
  • Professor Michael Monteiro, ARC Future Fellow, Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology, The University of Queensland
  • Dr Felicity Baker, Associate Professor, Australia Research Council Future Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Ms Roya Baghai, Co-Founder, Co-Chair, High Resolves
  • Mr Cameron Begley, General Manager, Business Development & Commercialisation, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
  • Ms Bryony Binns, Partner, Baker & McKenzie Solicitors
  • Dr Andrew Botros, Director, Expressive Engineering
  • Mr James Brown, Military Associate, Lowy Institute for International Policy
  • Mr Brenton Caffin, Chief Executive Officer, The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Dr Kimberley Clayfield, Executive Manager, Space Sciences & Technology, CSIRO
  • Mr Vafa Ghazavi, Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade
  • Dr Eamonn Kelly, Music & Dance Critic (Melbourne), The Australian
  • Mr Phillip Kingston, Managing Director, Kingston Development
  • Mr Chris Loader, Manager, Transport Planning & Policy, Bus Association Victoria
  • Mr Nicolas Mackay, National Manager, Growth Strategy, High Resolves Initiative
  • Mr Simon Malian, Executive Director, The Malian Foundation
  • Mr Brad McManus, Vice Chair, Integral Leadership Institute
  • Mr Alex McMillan, Executive Director, Natural Resources Commission of NSW
  • Dr Sarah Jayne Meachem, Senior Research Officer, Prince Henry’s Institute of Medical Research
  • Dr Nam Nguyen, Teaching & Research Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Mr John O'Brien, Founder & Managing Director, Australian CleanTech
    Dr Ian Oppermann, Director ICT Centre, CSIRO
  • Mr Julian O'Shea, Curriculum & Research Coordinator, Engineers Without Borders Australia
  • Mr Omeed Rameshni, Associate, McKinsey & Company
  • Ms Elizabeth Shaw, Executive Director, UN Association of Australia
  • Dr Nancy Pachana, Associate Professor, School of Psychology, The University of Queensland
  • Dr Shane Huntington, Principal Strategy Adviser, Office of the Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne
  • Dr Alex Collie, Chief Research Officer, Institute for Safety, Compensation & Recovery Research, Monash University
  • Professor Sarah Joseph, Director, Castan Centre for Human Rights Law, Faculty of Law, Monash University
  • Dr Claire Macken, Associatee Head of School (Teaching & Learning), Faculty of Business & Law, Deakin University
  • Dr Samantha Thomas, Senior Research Fellow, Department Marketing, Monash University
  • Mr Houssam Abiad, Chief Executive Officer, Digimob-Australia
  • Mr Dan Atkins, Managing Director, The Shaper Group
    Councillor Charlotte Baines, Councillor, Monash City Council
  • Ms Jan Chorley, National Stakeholder Manager, HWA
    Mr Raimondo Cortese, Writer / Lecturer, Ranters Theatre
  • Mr Richard Fleming, , Generation One
  • Mr Jason Gerrard, Director, GerrardBown
  • Professor Paul Hodges, NHMRC Senior Principal Research Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Mr Justin Jamieson, Partner Advisory, KPMG
  • Ms Amanda McKenzie, Co-Founder, Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Nick Moraitis, Director, Make Believe Group Pty Ltd
  • Mr Andrew Pickford, Managing Director, ISSA Indo-Pacific
  • Mr Matt Riley, Security Advisor, Caltex Australia Limited
  • Mr David Shearer, Acting Director Corporate, Australian Centre for International Agriculture Research
  • Ms Anna Skarbek, Executive Director, Climate Works Australia
  • Mr Mark Thomson, Institutional Donor Liaison Manager, International Programs, Save the Children
  • Mr Timothy Wilson, Director, Institute of Public Affairs
  • Mr Thomas Woodroofe, Founder & Young Victorian of the Year, Left Right Think-Tank
  • Mr James Woodward, Assistant Manager, KPMG
  • Professor Mark Kendall, Group Leader & Director of INVax Project, Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology, The University of Queensland
  • Professor Brian Falzon, Chair of Aerospace Engineering, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Brigadier John Frewen AM, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Forces Command, Australian Defence Force
  • Dr Kerrie Wilson, Senior Lecturer, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland
  • Ms Caroline Adler
  • Mr Daniel Almagor, Managing Director, Small Giants
  • Ms Rachel Ball, Director - Policy and Campaigns, Human Rights Law Resource Centre
  • Dr Amanda Barnard, Leader, Virtual Nanoscience Laboratory, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mr Ben Barnett, Consultant, The Nous Group
  • Mr Nick Allardice, Country Director, Australia, Change.org
  • Mr Tim Black, Director, BKK Architects
  • Associate Professor Rufus Black, Master, Ormond College, Ormond College
  • Mr Nicholas Davis, Associate Director & Global Leadership Fellow, World Economic Forum
  • Mr Antony Forbutt, Managing Director, Crema Espresso Pty Ltd
  • Ms Mina Guli, Executive Director & Chief Investment Officer, Peony Capital Limited
  • Mr Tim Harcourt, Chief Economist, Australian Trade Commission (Austrade)
  • Ms Jennifer Harwood, Business Champion, Champions of Business Australia
  • Mr Jon Leighton, Chief Executive & Owner, JML Australia
  • Ms Sotheary Ly, Executive Director, Healthcare Center for Children (HCC)
  • Professor Jonathan Manton, Future Generation Professor, The University of Melbourne
  • Ms Leigh Mathews
  • Ms Julie Mundy, Director, Partnering and Development Consulting
  • Ms Mailie Ross, Teacher, Hume Central Secondary College
  • Mr Edward Santow, Chief Executive Officer, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  • Dr Gareth Shepherd
  • Mr Dan Toombs, Chief Executive Officer, TASC
  • Dr Lloyd Walker, Director, Tech 4 Life
  • Mr Peter Williams, Chief Executive Officer, Deloitte Digital
  • Dr James Friend, Associate Professor, MicroNanophysics Research Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering & Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Ms Rowan Roberts, Economic Adviser, Office of the Premier, Department of Premier & Cabinet, Government of South Australia
  • Mr Daniel Street, Adviser, Office for the Minister of Foreign Affairs, DFAT
  • Professor Timothy Sharp, Adjunct Professor, School of Health Sciences, RMIT University
  • Mr Dan Adams, 2008 Young Victorian of the Year, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Cameron Brown
  • Mrs Sarah Buckley, Director, Corporate Responsibility, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Ms Rachel Coxon, Consultant, SMS Management & Technology Limited
  • Dr Phillip Daffara, Architect, Urban Planner, Future Sense
  • Mr Heath Ducker
  • Dr Gareth Forde, National Sustainability Manager, Lycopodium Process Industries Pty Ltd
  • Mr Jonathan Greenacre, Step Safe
  • Dr Susan Harris Rimmer, ACFID
  • Lcdr Catherine Hayes, Royal Australian Navy
  • Mr Anton Hermann, National Director, Pro Bono & Community Investment, Minter Ellison Lawyers
  • Mr David Hetherington, Executive Director, Per Capita
  • Mr Matthew Jones, Executive Director, Social Alchemy Pty Ltd
  • Mr Andrew MacLeod, Chief Executive Officer, Committee for Melbourne
  • Mr Franz Maranesi
  • Mr Ben McLean, Assistant Manager, Early Childhood Development Workforce Study Productivity Commission
  • Mr Justin Mohamed, Director, Goulburn Valley Partnerships, The University of Melbourne
  • Mr James Newman, Publishing Director, Hardie Grant Magazines
  • Mr Nick Palousis, Partner, The Shaper Group
  • Mr Andrew Penfold, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation
  • Ms Anna Rose, Co-Director, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Dan Rosen
  • Mr Matthew Tilleard, Advisor, Afghanistan Investment Climate Facility
  • Dr Iain MacGill, Research Coordinator, Centre for Energy & Environmental Markets, The University of New South Wales
  • Ms Suzanne Bell, Partner, KPMG Melbourne Audit, Consumer & Industrial Markets, KPMG
  • Mr Tom Dawkins, Change Manager, Digital Marketing Strategy, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public
  • Mr Simon Divecha, Business Manager, Environment Institute, The University of Adelaide
  • Ms Anna Reynolds, Internal Advisor, Office of Senator Bob Brown, Leader of the Australian Greens
  • Ms Eloise Wett, General Manager, Projects and Strategic Operations, Australian Securities Exchange Limited
  • Ms Geraldine Chin Moody, Chief Operating Officer, Baker & McKenzie
  • Mr Peter Cooley, Director, Koori Communications and Training
  • Mr Colin Cornish, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Youth Orchestra
  • Mr Kevin Fong, Managing Director, Goolarri Media Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Ms Helene George, Managing Director, Creative Economy Pty Ltd
  • Mr Adam Kaye, Managing Director, Gersh Investment Partners Limited
  • Rev Brent Lyons Lee
  • Mr Andrew Miller, Group Winery Manager, Orlando Wines
  • Mr Simon Moss, Managing Director - Programs, Global Poverty Project
  • Ms Caroline Overington, Senior Writer, Reporter and Columnist, The Australian
  • Mr Cameron Paterson
  • Mr Shane Rodgers, Editorial Manager, APN Media Group
  • Ms Georgia Russell, Lead Culture & Engagement Consultant, People and Culture, National Australia Bank Limited
  • Mr Jeremy Steele, Managing Director, Harbert Australia Private Equity
  • Ms Niki Vincent, Chief Executive Officer, Leaders Institute of SA Inc
  • Ms Denise von Wald, Chief Executive, Education Adelaide
  • Mr Michael Zorbas, General Manager Government Relations, Stockland Corporation Limited
  • Mr Asad Ansari, Solicitor, Mallesons Stephen Jaques, VIC
  • Mr Subho Banerjee, Deputy Director, Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership, QLD
  • Mr Andrew Barlow, Executive Director, Max Super Pty Ltd, VIC
  • Mr Blake Beattie, Director, Inspire Consulting & Life Changing Experiences Foundation, NSW
  • Ms Amanda Briskin, Creative Director, MiMCo, VIC
  • Mr Christopher Brown, CEO & Managing Director, Tourism & Transport Forum Australia, NSW
  • Ms Simone Burford, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister, Australian Government, ACT
  • Mr Martin Callinan, Shadow Cabinet Advisor, Australian Labor Party, ACT
  • Ms Melina Chan, Founder, Venture Tribe, VIC
  • Mr Jason Chang, Partner, KPMG, VIC
  • Ms Emily Chew, Articled Clerk, Baker & McKenzie and Founding Member,
    Melbourne Bahá’í Legal Group, VIC
  • Dr Roger Chung, Medical Researcher, NeuroRepair Group, School of Medicine, University of Tasmania, TAS
  • Mr Li Cunxin, Manager – Asian Desk, Bell Potter Securities Ltd, VIC
  • The Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer, QLD
  • Mr Ross Fox, Chief of Staff to Senator The Hon Michael Ronaldson, VIC
  • Ms Anne Frankenberg, General Manager, Victorian Opera, VIC
  • Mr Marty Gauvin, Managing Director, Hostworks Group, SA
  • Ms Alex Gordon, Principal, Climate Policy Australia, NSW
  • Ms Kim Hamilton, Senior Policy Officer, Student Learning Division, Department of Education and Training Victoria, VIC
  • Mr Andrew Harris, Lecturer, The University of Sydney, NSW
  • Ms Allison Henry, National Director, Australian Republican Movement, NSW
  • Mr Justin Herald, Managing Director, Major Motivation, NSW
  • The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Minister for Human Services, Australian Government, NSW
  • Ms Danielle Hughes Brown, Editor/Publisher, Highlife Downs Living Magazine, QLD
  • Ms Kyla-Jane Hunt, Special Projects Co-ordinator, Urban Seed, VIC
  • Ms Hatice “Hutch” Hussein, Team Manager, Settlement & Family Relationship Support Services Northern Migrant Resource Centre, VIC
  • Mr John Ilhan, Chief Executive Officer, Crazy John’s, VIC
  • Mr Darryn Keneally, Director, In2Life, SA
  • Dr Greg Lavery, Clean Energy Manager, Origin Energy Retail Limited, SA
  • Dr Jeffrey Looi, Director, Research Centre for the Neurosciences of Ageing, ACT
  • Mr Phillip Lynch, Director and Principal Solicitor, Human Rights Law Resource Centre Ltd, VIC
  • Mr David McAllister AM, Artistic Director, The Australian Ballet, VIC
  • Mr Hal Morris, Executive Director, Australian Logistics Council, NSW
  • Ms Rachel Peck, Principal, Peckvonhartel, ACT
  • Mr Stephen Richards, Head of Equity Derivatives, Westpac, NSW
  • Mr Sean Rooney, Australian Government Business Manager, CSIRO, ACT
  • Mr Nick Rowley, Head of Carbon Management, ECOS Corporation, NSW
  • Mr Jonathan Sampson, Director and CEO, Accel, VIC
  • Dr Chris Sarra, Director, Indigenous Education Leadership Institute, QLD
  • Ms Jane Sloane, Executive Director, Women’s and Children’s Hospital Foundation, SA
  • Flight Lieutenant Tania Smith, C130 Avionics Logistics Manager, Air Lift Systems Program Office, Royal Australian Air Force, NSW
  • Ms Louise Staley, Director, Staley & Company, VIC
  • Mr Paul Steele, Chief Operating Officer/Company Secretary, World Vision Australia, VIC
  • Mr Marc Stigter, Program Director, Executive Education, Melbourne Business School, VIC
  • Ms Katherine Teh-White, Managing Director, Futureye, VIC
  • Mr James van Smeerdijk, Chief Executive Officer, Allen Consulting Group, VIC
  • Mr William Varey, Executive Director, Forsyth Consulting Group, WA
  • Ms Malinda Wink, Project Coordinator, Corporate Responsibility Index,
    St James Ethics Centre, NSW
  • Ms Mary Wooldridge, Director, Foundation Boroondara, VIC
  • Mr Alan Wu, Chairman, Australian Youth Affairs Coalition, VIC
  • Ms Gretchen Young, Senior Project Officer, Health Hearing Program, Queensland Health, QLD
  • Mr Jeremy Greaves, Anglican Parish of Katherine
  • Ms Clare Payne, Macquarie Bank
  • Ms Alicia White,Telstra
  • Detective Chief Inspector, Mr Jason Breton, Coffs Harbour Police
  • Ms Elena Douglas, Advance - Australia Professionals Abroad
  • Mr Brer Adams, Chief of Staff
  • Mr Paul Hameister, MAB Corporation
  • Ms Phoebe Coyne, Broome HYPE Project
  • Mr Simon Illingworth, Detective Sergeant/Ethical Strength
  • Mr Dean Smith, Insurance Australia Group
  • Mr Waleed Aly, Islamic Council of Victoria
  • Mr Hugh Evans, Oaktree Foundation
  • Mr Joshua Frydenberg, Deutsche Bank
  • Mr Francis Leach, SEN115 AM
  • Cr Clare O’Neil, City of Greater Dandenong
  • Ms Jerril Rechter, Footscray Community Arts Centre
  • Dr Farnaz Sabet, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Mr Michael Long,Australian Football League
  • Mr Dave Glazebrook, Lighthouse Foundation
  • Mr Denis Moriarty, Our Community Pty Ltd
  • Mr Phong Nguyen, Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria
  • Dr Nouria Salehi OAM, Australian Afghan Volunteer Association
  • Mr Marc Purcell, Oxfam Australia
  • Mr Jason Yat-sen Li, Insurance Australia Group
  • Dr James Moody, CSIRO Land & Water
  • Ms Dolone Chakravarti, Freehills
  • Mr James Beckford-Saunders, Mental Illness Fellowship
  • Mr Troy Williams, IBM Australia
  • Mr George Catsi, RPAtv
  • Mr Jeremy Cox, Economic Policy Advisor
  • Chief Inspector, Mr Sandy Nadazdy, NSW Police
  • Mr Dorjee Sun, Honey Roasted TV
  • Mr Tim Orton,The Nous Group
  • Dr Erica Wood,Australian Red Cross
  • Mr Darren Saffin, Melbourne Junior Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Tom Parker, City of Melbourne
  • Mr Ian de Cruz,Victorian Department of Infrastructure
  • Dr Joseph Doyle, University of Melbourne
  • Mr Paul Rogers, Clayton Utz
  • Dr Sandra Eades, University of Newcastle