Each year at the ADC Future Summit we recognise a new generation of outstanding new talent with the Australian Leadership Awards. The Awards recognise young leaders for their work across a spectrum of Australian life – our economy, science and technology, culture, environment or community – and for their demonstrated vision for Australia’s future.

Please get in touch with ADC Forum to hear more.

Australian Leadership Award Recipients

  • Ms Tenille Bentley, Managing Director, Socialite Media & Chairman / Founder, the Global Good Foundation
  • Mr Michael Brett, Chief Operating Officer, Aerospace Concepts Pty Ltd
  • Ms Wesa Chau, Director, Cultural Intelligence
  • Dr Aron D’Souza, Australian Chair, Nexus Global Youth Summit
  • Mr Arjuna Dibley, Associate, Baker & McKenzie
  • Mr Christopher Evans, Director & Chief Operating Officer, Oil & Gas Solutions
  • Dr Marguerite Evans-Galea, Senior Research Officer, Team Leader, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
  • Ms Jana Favero, Director, Asylum Seeker Resource Centre
  • Dr Andreas Fouras, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Ms Samah Hadid, Australian Executive Director, The Global Poverty Project
  • Dr Alan Huynh, Doctor, Nepean Blue Mountains LHD, NSW Health
  • Mr Garry Kuan, President, Australian Federation of International Students Inc (AFIS)
  • Professor Jian Li, Professor, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University
  • Mr Scott Limbrick, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Global Voices
  • Mr Dane Moores, Policy Officer, Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency
  • Mr Zabulon Ndizeye, Multicultural Services Officer, Department of Human Services
  • Ms Holly Ransom, Business Analyst, Rio Tinto
  • Mr Samuel Redmond, Director and Founder, Adapt Group
  • Dr Colin Scholes, Founder, Scientifiques Sans Frontieres Australia
  • Dr Erica Sloan, Senior Lecturer, Research Scentist, Monash University
  • Mr Sek-loong Tan, Consultant, Boston Consulting Group
  • Dr Fiona Lander, Doctor, Austin Health
  • Ms Helen Xiao He Zhang, Graduate Associate, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Mr Christopher Eigeland, Founding Director, The School Bag Asia Pacific and Go Campaign
  • Dr James Tickner, Science Leader, CSIRO
  • Ms Sally Stevenson, Chairperson, Indigo Foundation
  • Mr Gary Samowitz, Chief Executive Officer, Jewish Aid Australia
  • Ms Ellen Sandell, National Director, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Mark Hollingsworth, Partnership Manager, Centre for Sustainability Leadership
  • Ms Chantal Haskett, Managing Director, Aston Recruitment
  • Dr Rachel Caruso, Australian Research Council Future Fellow, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ms Kirsty Kelly, Chief Executive Officer, Planning Institute of Australia
  • Mr Mukund Narayanamurti, Director, Asia Business Group, KPMG
  • Mr Scott Minchin, Director - Security Programs, Department of Defence
  • Mr Daniel Khong, Senior Development Manager, Places Victoria
  • Ms Angela Rutter, Manager, Climate Reality Australia, Australian Conservation Foundation
  • Ms Danielle Miller, Chief Executive Officer, Enlighten Education
  • Dr Matthew Hill, Senior Research Scientist, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mr Gregory Nelson, Head of Operations, CRU Digital
  • Mr James Farrell, Deputy Chairperson, Council to Homeless Persons
  • Ms Michelle Osborne, Senior Research Economist, Productivity Commission
  • Dr LLoyd Nash, Senior Registrar, Royal Melbourne Hospital
  • Mr Patrick Mayoh, External Relations Manager, Global Voices
  • Dr Darren Saunders, Group Leader, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
  • Dr Ranjith Pathegama, ARC Future Fellow, Greenhouse Gas Technologies/Rock Mechanics, Monash University
  • Dr Thanh Le, Lecturer, School of Economics, The University of Queensland
  • Mr Glenn Wightwick, Director, Research and Development , IBM Australia Limited
  • Mr Mark Boulet, Manager, Green Steps Program, Monash Sustainability Institute, Monash University
  • Mrs Belinda Collins, Senior Development Manager, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences, The University of Melbourne
  • Mr Gregory Phillips, Advisor to the Dean - Indigenous Health, Faculty Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences, Monash University
  • Ms Sandy Pitcher, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of the Premier & Cabinet, South Australian Government
  • Dr Karen Hapgood, Associate Professor, Department Chemical Engineering, Monash University
  • Professor Michael Monteiro, ARC Future Fellow, Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology, The University of Queensland
  • Dr Felicity Baker, Associate Professor, Australia Research Council Future Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Ms Roya Baghai, Co-Founder, Co-Chair, High Resolves
  • Mr Cameron Begley, General Manager, Business Development & Commercialisation, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
  • Ms Bryony Binns, Partner, Baker & McKenzie Solicitors
  • Dr Andrew Botros, Director, Expressive Engineering
  • Mr James Brown, Military Associate, Lowy Institute for International Policy
  • Mr Brenton Caffin, Chief Executive Officer, The Australian Centre for Social Innovation
  • Dr Kimberley Clayfield, Executive Manager, Space Sciences & Technology, CSIRO
  • Mr Vafa Ghazavi, Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade
  • Dr Eamonn Kelly, Music & Dance Critic (Melbourne), The Australian
  • Mr Phillip Kingston, Managing Director, Kingston Development
  • Mr Chris Loader, Manager, Transport Planning & Policy, Bus Association Victoria
  • Mr Nicolas Mackay, National Manager, Growth Strategy, High Resolves Initiative
  • Mr Simon Malian, Executive Director, The Malian Foundation
  • Mr Brad McManus, Vice Chair, Integral Leadership Institute
  • Mr Alex McMillan, Executive Director, Natural Resources Commission of NSW
  • Dr Sarah Jayne Meachem, Senior Research Officer, Prince Henry’s Institute of Medical Research
  • Dr Nam Nguyen, Teaching & Research Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Mr John O'Brien, Founder & Managing Director, Australian CleanTech
    Dr Ian Oppermann, Director ICT Centre, CSIRO
  • Mr Julian O'Shea, Curriculum & Research Coordinator, Engineers Without Borders Australia
  • Mr Omeed Rameshni, Associate, McKinsey & Company
  • Ms Elizabeth Shaw, Executive Director, UN Association of Australia
  • Dr Nancy Pachana, Associate Professor, School of Psychology, The University of Queensland
  • Dr Shane Huntington, Principal Strategy Adviser, Office of the Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne
  • Dr Alex Collie, Chief Research Officer, Institute for Safety, Compensation & Recovery Research, Monash University
  • Professor Sarah Joseph, Director, Castan Centre for Human Rights Law, Faculty of Law, Monash University
  • Dr Claire Macken, Associatee Head of School (Teaching & Learning), Faculty of Business & Law, Deakin University
  • Dr Samantha Thomas, Senior Research Fellow, Department Marketing, Monash University
  • Mr Houssam Abiad, Chief Executive Officer, Digimob-Australia
  • Mr Dan Atkins, Managing Director, The Shaper Group
    Councillor Charlotte Baines, Councillor, Monash City Council
  • Ms Jan Chorley, National Stakeholder Manager, HWA
    Mr Raimondo Cortese, Writer / Lecturer, Ranters Theatre
  • Mr Richard Fleming, , Generation One
  • Mr Jason Gerrard, Director, GerrardBown
  • Professor Paul Hodges, NHMRC Senior Principal Research Fellow, The University of Queensland
  • Mr Justin Jamieson, Partner Advisory, KPMG
  • Ms Amanda McKenzie, Co-Founder, Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Nick Moraitis, Director, Make Believe Group Pty Ltd
  • Mr Andrew Pickford, Managing Director, ISSA Indo-Pacific
  • Mr Matt Riley, Security Advisor, Caltex Australia Limited
  • Mr David Shearer, Acting Director Corporate, Australian Centre for International Agriculture Research
  • Ms Anna Skarbek, Executive Director, Climate Works Australia
  • Mr Mark Thomson, Institutional Donor Liaison Manager, International Programs, Save the Children
  • Mr Timothy Wilson, Director, Institute of Public Affairs
  • Mr Thomas Woodroofe, Founder & Young Victorian of the Year, Left Right Think-Tank
  • Mr James Woodward, Assistant Manager, KPMG
  • Professor Mark Kendall, Group Leader & Director of INVax Project, Australian Institute for Bioengineering & Nanotechnology, The University of Queensland
  • Professor Brian Falzon, Chair of Aerospace Engineering, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Brigadier John Frewen AM, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Forces Command, Australian Defence Force
  • Dr Kerrie Wilson, Senior Lecturer, School of Biological Sciences, The University of Queensland
  • Ms Caroline Adler
  • Mr Daniel Almagor, Managing Director, Small Giants
  • Ms Rachel Ball, Director - Policy and Campaigns, Human Rights Law Resource Centre
  • Dr Amanda Barnard, Leader, Virtual Nanoscience Laboratory, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mr Ben Barnett, Consultant, The Nous Group
  • Mr Nick Allardice, Country Director, Australia, Change.org
  • Mr Tim Black, Director, BKK Architects
  • Associate Professor Rufus Black, Master, Ormond College, Ormond College
  • Mr Nicholas Davis, Associate Director & Global Leadership Fellow, World Economic Forum
  • Mr Antony Forbutt, Managing Director, Crema Espresso Pty Ltd
  • Ms Mina Guli, Executive Director & Chief Investment Officer, Peony Capital Limited
  • Mr Tim Harcourt, Chief Economist, Australian Trade Commission (Austrade)
  • Ms Jennifer Harwood, Business Champion, Champions of Business Australia
  • Mr Jon Leighton, Chief Executive & Owner, JML Australia
  • Ms Sotheary Ly, Executive Director, Healthcare Center for Children (HCC)
  • Professor Jonathan Manton, Future Generation Professor, The University of Melbourne
  • Ms Leigh Mathews
  • Ms Julie Mundy, Director, Partnering and Development Consulting
  • Ms Mailie Ross, Teacher, Hume Central Secondary College
  • Mr Edward Santow, Chief Executive Officer, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  • Dr Gareth Shepherd
  • Mr Dan Toombs, Chief Executive Officer, TASC
  • Dr Lloyd Walker, Director, Tech 4 Life
  • Mr Peter Williams, Chief Executive Officer, Deloitte Digital
  • Dr James Friend, Associate Professor, MicroNanophysics Research Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering & Aerospace Engineering, Monash University
  • Ms Rowan Roberts, Economic Adviser, Office of the Premier, Department of Premier & Cabinet, Government of South Australia
  • Mr Daniel Street, Adviser, Office for the Minister of Foreign Affairs, DFAT
  • Professor Timothy Sharp, Adjunct Professor, School of Health Sciences, RMIT University
  • Mr Dan Adams, 2008 Young Victorian of the Year, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Cameron Brown
  • Mrs Sarah Buckley, Director, Corporate Responsibility, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Ms Rachel Coxon, Consultant, SMS Management & Technology Limited
  • Dr Phillip Daffara, Architect, Urban Planner, Future Sense
  • Mr Heath Ducker
  • Dr Gareth Forde, National Sustainability Manager, Lycopodium Process Industries Pty Ltd
  • Mr Jonathan Greenacre, Step Safe
  • Dr Susan Harris Rimmer, ACFID
  • Lcdr Catherine Hayes, Royal Australian Navy
  • Mr Anton Hermann, National Director, Pro Bono & Community Investment, Minter Ellison Lawyers
  • Mr David Hetherington, Executive Director, Per Capita
  • Mr Matthew Jones, Executive Director, Social Alchemy Pty Ltd
  • Mr Andrew MacLeod, Chief Executive Officer, Committee for Melbourne
  • Mr Franz Maranesi
  • Mr Ben McLean, Assistant Manager, Early Childhood Development Workforce Study Productivity Commission
  • Mr Justin Mohamed, Director, Goulburn Valley Partnerships, The University of Melbourne
  • Mr James Newman, Publishing Director, Hardie Grant Magazines
  • Mr Nick Palousis, Partner, The Shaper Group
  • Mr Andrew Penfold, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation
  • Ms Anna Rose, Co-Director, The Australian Youth Climate Coalition
  • Mr Dan Rosen
  • Mr Matthew Tilleard, Advisor, Afghanistan Investment Climate Facility
  • Dr Iain MacGill, Research Coordinator, Centre for Energy & Environmental Markets, The University of New South Wales
  • Ms Suzanne Bell, Partner, KPMG Melbourne Audit, Consumer & Industrial Markets, KPMG
  • Mr Tom Dawkins, Change Manager, Digital Marketing Strategy, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public
  • Mr Simon Divecha, Business Manager, Environment Institute, The University of Adelaide
  • Ms Anna Reynolds, Internal Advisor, Office of Senator Bob Brown, Leader of the Australian Greens
  • Ms Eloise Wett, General Manager, Projects and Strategic Operations, Australian Securities Exchange Limited
  • Ms Geraldine Chin Moody, Chief Operating Officer, Baker & McKenzie
  • Mr Peter Cooley, Director, Koori Communications and Training
  • Mr Colin Cornish, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Youth Orchestra
  • Mr Kevin Fong, Managing Director, Goolarri Media Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Ms Helene George, Managing Director, Creative Economy Pty Ltd
  • Mr Adam Kaye, Managing Director, Gersh Investment Partners Limited
  • Rev Brent Lyons Lee
  • Mr Andrew Miller, Group Winery Manager, Orlando Wines
  • Mr Simon Moss, Managing Director - Programs, Global Poverty Project
  • Ms Caroline Overington, Senior Writer, Reporter and Columnist, The Australian
  • Mr Cameron Paterson
  • Mr Shane Rodgers, Editorial Manager, APN Media Group
  • Ms Georgia Russell, Lead Culture & Engagement Consultant, People and Culture, National Australia Bank Limited
  • Mr Jeremy Steele, Managing Director, Harbert Australia Private Equity
  • Ms Niki Vincent, Chief Executive Officer, Leaders Institute of SA Inc
  • Ms Denise von Wald, Chief Executive, Education Adelaide
  • Mr Michael Zorbas, General Manager Government Relations, Stockland Corporation Limited
  • Mr Asad Ansari, Solicitor, Mallesons Stephen Jaques, VIC
  • Mr Subho Banerjee, Deputy Director, Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership, QLD
  • Mr Andrew Barlow, Executive Director, Max Super Pty Ltd, VIC
  • Mr Blake Beattie, Director, Inspire Consulting & Life Changing Experiences Foundation, NSW
  • Ms Amanda Briskin, Creative Director, MiMCo, VIC
  • Mr Christopher Brown, CEO & Managing Director, Tourism & Transport Forum Australia, NSW
  • Ms Simone Burford, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister, Australian Government, ACT
  • Mr Martin Callinan, Shadow Cabinet Advisor, Australian Labor Party, ACT
  • Ms Melina Chan, Founder, Venture Tribe, VIC
  • Mr Jason Chang, Partner, KPMG, VIC
  • Ms Emily Chew, Articled Clerk, Baker & McKenzie and Founding Member,
    Melbourne Bahá’í Legal Group, VIC
  • Dr Roger Chung, Medical Researcher, NeuroRepair Group, School of Medicine, University of Tasmania, TAS
  • Mr Li Cunxin, Manager – Asian Desk, Bell Potter Securities Ltd, VIC
  • The Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer, QLD
  • Mr Ross Fox, Chief of Staff to Senator The Hon Michael Ronaldson, VIC
  • Ms Anne Frankenberg, General Manager, Victorian Opera, VIC
  • Mr Marty Gauvin, Managing Director, Hostworks Group, SA
  • Ms Alex Gordon, Principal, Climate Policy Australia, NSW
  • Ms Kim Hamilton, Senior Policy Officer, Student Learning Division, Department of Education and Training Victoria, VIC
  • Mr Andrew Harris, Lecturer, The University of Sydney, NSW
  • Ms Allison Henry, National Director, Australian Republican Movement, NSW
  • Mr Justin Herald, Managing Director, Major Motivation, NSW
  • The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Minister for Human Services, Australian Government, NSW
  • Ms Danielle Hughes Brown, Editor/Publisher, Highlife Downs Living Magazine, QLD
  • Ms Kyla-Jane Hunt, Special Projects Co-ordinator, Urban Seed, VIC
  • Ms Hatice “Hutch” Hussein, Team Manager, Settlement & Family Relationship Support Services Northern Migrant Resource Centre, VIC
  • Mr John Ilhan, Chief Executive Officer, Crazy John’s, VIC
  • Mr Darryn Keneally, Director, In2Life, SA
  • Dr Greg Lavery, Clean Energy Manager, Origin Energy Retail Limited, SA
  • Dr Jeffrey Looi, Director, Research Centre for the Neurosciences of Ageing, ACT
  • Mr Phillip Lynch, Director and Principal Solicitor, Human Rights Law Resource Centre Ltd, VIC
  • Mr David McAllister AM, Artistic Director, The Australian Ballet, VIC
  • Mr Hal Morris, Executive Director, Australian Logistics Council, NSW
  • Ms Rachel Peck, Principal, Peckvonhartel, ACT
  • Mr Stephen Richards, Head of Equity Derivatives, Westpac, NSW
  • Mr Sean Rooney, Australian Government Business Manager, CSIRO, ACT
  • Mr Nick Rowley, Head of Carbon Management, ECOS Corporation, NSW
  • Mr Jonathan Sampson, Director and CEO, Accel, VIC
  • Dr Chris Sarra, Director, Indigenous Education Leadership Institute, QLD
  • Ms Jane Sloane, Executive Director, Women’s and Children’s Hospital Foundation, SA
  • Flight Lieutenant Tania Smith, C130 Avionics Logistics Manager, Air Lift Systems Program Office, Royal Australian Air Force, NSW
  • Ms Louise Staley, Director, Staley & Company, VIC
  • Mr Paul Steele, Chief Operating Officer/Company Secretary, World Vision Australia, VIC
  • Mr Marc Stigter, Program Director, Executive Education, Melbourne Business School, VIC
  • Ms Katherine Teh-White, Managing Director, Futureye, VIC
  • Mr James van Smeerdijk, Chief Executive Officer, Allen Consulting Group, VIC
  • Mr William Varey, Executive Director, Forsyth Consulting Group, WA
  • Ms Malinda Wink, Project Coordinator, Corporate Responsibility Index,
    St James Ethics Centre, NSW
  • Ms Mary Wooldridge, Director, Foundation Boroondara, VIC
  • Mr Alan Wu, Chairman, Australian Youth Affairs Coalition, VIC
  • Ms Gretchen Young, Senior Project Officer, Health Hearing Program, Queensland Health, QLD
  • Mr Jeremy Greaves, Anglican Parish of Katherine
  • Ms Clare Payne, Macquarie Bank
  • Ms Alicia White,Telstra
  • Detective Chief Inspector, Mr Jason Breton, Coffs Harbour Police
  • Ms Elena Douglas, Advance - Australia Professionals Abroad
  • Mr Brer Adams, Chief of Staff
  • Mr Paul Hameister, MAB Corporation
  • Ms Phoebe Coyne, Broome HYPE Project
  • Mr Simon Illingworth, Detective Sergeant/Ethical Strength
  • Mr Dean Smith, Insurance Australia Group
  • Mr Waleed Aly, Islamic Council of Victoria
  • Mr Hugh Evans, Oaktree Foundation
  • Mr Joshua Frydenberg, Deutsche Bank
  • Mr Francis Leach, SEN115 AM
  • Cr Clare O’Neil, City of Greater Dandenong
  • Ms Jerril Rechter, Footscray Community Arts Centre
  • Dr Farnaz Sabet, Royal Darwin Hospital
  • Mr Michael Long,Australian Football League
  • Mr Dave Glazebrook, Lighthouse Foundation
  • Mr Denis Moriarty, Our Community Pty Ltd
  • Mr Phong Nguyen, Ethnic Communities’ Council of Victoria
  • Dr Nouria Salehi OAM, Australian Afghan Volunteer Association
  • Mr Marc Purcell, Oxfam Australia
  • Mr Jason Yat-sen Li, Insurance Australia Group
  • Dr James Moody, CSIRO Land & Water
  • Ms Dolone Chakravarti, Freehills
  • Mr James Beckford-Saunders, Mental Illness Fellowship
  • Mr Troy Williams, IBM Australia
  • Mr George Catsi, RPAtv
  • Mr Jeremy Cox, Economic Policy Advisor
  • Chief Inspector, Mr Sandy Nadazdy, NSW Police
  • Mr Dorjee Sun, Honey Roasted TV
  • Mr Tim Orton,The Nous Group
  • Dr Erica Wood,Australian Red Cross
  • Mr Darren Saffin, Melbourne Junior Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Tom Parker, City of Melbourne
  • Mr Ian de Cruz,Victorian Department of Infrastructure
  • Dr Joseph Doyle, University of Melbourne
  • Mr Paul Rogers, Clayton Utz
  • Dr Sandra Eades, University of Newcastle
Group awardee_sm